Seward in Minneapolis in Hennepin County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Milwaukee Avenue Historic District

1970s: Rehabilitation of the Historic District

Inscription.
By the 1960s, generations of heavy use had taken a toll on the houses. Fewer families remained. Many homes became rental properties for students and artists. As front porches were enclosed and deteriorated brick was covered with stucco, the area's architectural integrity further diminished. A 1970s urban renewal plan called for demolishing nearly 70 percent of the housing in the surrounding neighborhood, including every home along Milwaukee Avenue.

A grassroots group, the Seward West Project Area Committee, fought to preserve Milwaukee Avenue and won its listing on the National Register of Historic Places. With public agency funding and their own sweat and labor, homeowners restored the houses. The narrow street became a pedestrian way. Today, Milwaukee Avenue serves as a Seward Neighborhood landmark and a unique example of Minnesota's social heritage.

Erected 2015 by Milwaukee Avenue Homeowners Association.

2. Marker at the midpoint of the pedestrianized Milwaukee Avenue