Downtown in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Stanley Frank Musial

"Stan the Man"

Inscription.
For more than 70 years, Stan Musial was the heart and soul of the St. Louis Cardinals. As a player, he was the greatest Cardinal and one of the best players in Major League Baseball history. Off the field, he lived with a dignity and charm that endeared him to countless fans across several generations.

Born in Donorca, Pennsylvania, Musial signed with the Cardinals in 1938. He won World Series titles in 1942, 1944, and 1946, and another in 1967 as General Manager. He was a 3-time NL MVP, played in 24 All-Star games, and batted .331 lifetime. Upon retirement, he was the NL's leader in games played, runs, hits, doubles, and RBIs, despite missing a season to serve in the Navy. He was never ejected from a game.

Musial was a role model and true civic treasure who was actively engaged in business, civic, and charitable work throughout his life. In 2011 he received the Presidential Medal of Freedom, the country's highest civilian honor. At the White House ceremony, President Obama said, "Stan remains to this day an icon untarnished, a beloved pillar of the community, a gentleman you'd want your kids to emulate."

is included in the Baseball Hall of Famers series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1938.

More about this marker. The plaque was unveiled on April 12, 2013, less than three months after Musial's death.

Regarding Stanley Frank Musial.
2. Stan Musial Statue
The Stan Musial statue was sculpted by Carl C. Mose. It was unveiled on August 4, 1968 and was originally located next to the old Busch Stadium, which was near the current spot. Statue was moved in 2006 during Busch Stadium III's inaugural season.