Livonia in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Newburg Church

Inscription.
In 1848, on land leased from Joseph Kingsley across from the Newburg Cemetery, this church was built as a Presbyterian Meeting House. After construction, the Presbyterians and Congregationalists shared usage, alternating services weekly. In the early 1880's, the building was used as a Congregational Church. In 1888, the Congregational and Methodist congregations merged and renamed the church Newburg Methodist Church.

The belfry was added in 1892, and the Sunday School wing was added in 1889. In 1902, the pews and stained glass windows still in the church today were installed.

In 1915, the church was moved a half mile west from its original site to the northeast corner of Newburg Road and Ann Arbor Trail in an effort to increase the congregation size. It was placed on skids and pulled by horses. The vestibule also was enlarged, and the bell tower was rebuilt in 1948.

This building is a part of the Newburg Intersection

The Newburg Church was originally located on Newburg Road, just north of Ann Arbor Trail in Secction 30.

Erected by City of Livonia.

2. Left image caption
Photograph was taken in 1910.
A double door was added to the front of the church in the 1890's to allow for a casket to be carried through it.
3. Upper right image
The Newburg Methodist Church circa 1920's.
4. Lower right image
Photograph taken about 1908.
This photo shows many of the renovations that took place beginning in the early 1890's, including the new wallpaper on the ceiling, new pews which were rearranged to widen the center aisle, and one of eight stained glass windows that would eventually be added.
View from the southwest.
6. The Newburg Church