Livonia in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Newburg School

Inscription.
The first Newburg school was a small log structure built in 1831. In 1861, it was replaced with this frame building at the cost of $400. Students ranging in ages from 4 to 20 would be taught by one teacher in one large room, with older students helping the younger students. There were two terms during the school year, each 4 months long, beginning in November and May. Many students would attend class when their families could spare them from farm work.

The Newburg School is a part of the Newburg Intersection which also includes the Newburg Church, Parsonage, Bungalow, A. J. Geer Store, and D.U.R. Waiting Room. All buildings were positioned to recreate this intersection which was located at Newburg and Ann Arbor Trail.

The Newburg School was originally located on Newburg, north of Ann Arbor Trail in Section 31.

Erected by City of Livonia.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 20501 Newburgh Road, Livonia MI 48152, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Left image
School at Newburg, Wayne County