Port Arthur in Jefferson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First Christian Church (Disciples of Christ) Of Port Arthur

Inscription.
This congregation traces its history to 1898, when a small group of people began meeting informally for Bible studies. In 1904, under the leadership of B. J. Waugh, First Christian Church was chartered with 72 members. Services were held regularly in various locations until 1906, when a small wooden tabernacle was built at 620 Fifth Street. It was replaced by a modern brick structure in 1915. The church has since relocated twice to better serve its growing membership, and continues to serve the community with a variety of ministries.