Jacksonport in Door County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Town of Jacksonport

A Bustling Port on Lake Michigan

By Devon Polzar, 2020
A towering elm tree once guided sailing schooners into Jacksonport.
In the mid to late-1800s, three bustling piers were the heart of the community. They connected loggers, farmers, and fishermen to markets in Chicago and Milwaukee. The lakeside air was alive with the pungent smell of split cordwood, drying fish nets, and the sounds of working horse teams, barking dogs, and laughing children.
Harvesting the Forest
A small logging company was formed here by Andrew Jackson, Charles Harris, and John Reynolds in 1867. The Town of Jacksonport, named in honor of Jackson, was established two years later. By 1875, Jacksonport had become a prosperous and busy shipping port. Lumber schooners docked at one of three piers to load cordwood, cedar posts, and shingles.
Harvesting the Waters
Commercial fisheries thrived in the early days of Jacksonport. Bountiful harvests of whitefish, herring, and trout caught in gill nets were sold fresh or salted in wooden barrels.
The Plow Follows the Axe
Starting in the 1860s, settlers from Canada, Germany, Austria, England, Ireland, New England,
and other areas cleared the forests around Jacksonport for farming.
Highway Comes to Town
In the early 1900s, new roads brought tourists and trucks to town. By 1920, as timber dwindled, the piers closed to commercial shipping.

More about this marker. The marker is located in Lakeside Park at the edge of the parking lot and the beginning of the path that leads to the beach.