Aberdare in Rhondda Cynon Taff, Wales, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Arthur Linton

Welsh
Mae'r Plac Glas uwchben drws blaen y siop drws nesaf yn rhif 218 Cardiff Road yn dangos i Arthur Linton, Pencampwr Beicio, fyw yno. Tŷ oedd yr eiddo yma ar yr adeg honno.

Enillodd Arthur nifer o rasys gan gynnwys y ras glasur Bordeaux i Baris ym 1896. Yn drasig, bu farw o deiffoid ychydig wythnosau'n ddiweddarach.

English
The Blue Plaque above the shop front next door at 218 Cardiff Road indicates that Arthur Linton, World Champion Cyclist lived there when it was a residential property.

Arthur won a number of races including the classic Bordeaux to Paris race in 1896. Tragically he died of Typhoid Fever just a few weeks after this famous victory.

Erected by Rhondda Cynon Taf - Heritage - Lottery Funded.