Delaware in Delaware County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Rutherford B. Hayes Birthplace

19th President of the United States

Inscription. At this site on October 4, 1822, Rutherford B. Hayes was born to Sophia Hayes. Hayes’ father, Rutherford, had passed away from a fever three months prior to the birth of his son. The Hayes family were renters on the property, originally owned by Delaware founder Moses Byxbe, while their home was being built at the northeast corner of William and Franklin Streets. Sophia and her three children moved to their new home in 1823.

The brick home fell into disrepair and was purchased in 1921 by Standard Oio. Learning it was a presidential birthplace, Standard Oil offered to put up the first $500 and sell the home back to the community for $8000. Many organizations worked to obtain the funding to purchase the home but were able to raise only $4,760. The home was demolished and a Standard Oil gas station was built on the location. In 1926, a memorial marker was placed in front of the gas station by the Delaware City Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution to identify where Hayes’ birthplace structure once stood. In 2019, a statue of Hayes commissioned by Rutherforn B. Hayes Heritage Fund was placed at the corner of William and Sandusky Streets.

Erected 2020 by the Rutherford B. Hayes Heritage Fund.

. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #19 Rutherford B. Hayes series list. A significant historical date for this entry is October 4, 1822.

Beach & Bodurtha / Library of Congress via Wikipedia Commons, 1876
3. Rutherford B. Hayes Birthplace, Delaware Ohio