Oak Hill in Wilcox County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Town of Oak Hill

Inscription.
Originally known as "The Ridge," Oak Hill was settled c. 1830 primarily by former South Carolinians. During the early 1800s, Ebenezer Methodist Campground was located here. Due to a malaria outbreak, settlers from nearby Hamburg moved to Oak Hill in the 1840s. In 1856, Bethel Associate Reformed Presbyterian Church was established. A Baptist church was erected in 1910 but disbanded c. 1928. One of the first African-American Lutheran congregations was established at Oak Hill. The Oak Hill Academy, a boarding school for girls, existed here from 1849-1869. In the 1870s, a coeducational school was established which was eventually absorbed into the public school system. The school closed in the 1940s. A post office was established in 1894. Circa 1900, Oak Hill had four general stores, a drug store, gin, blacksmith shop, and a Masonic hall. In 1940, Oak Hill was incorporated as a town. Benjamin Meek Miller, Alabama Governor 1931-1935, was born here in 1864. He was known as the “sturdy oak of Wilcox." In 1998, Oak Hill was listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected 2010 by Alabama Tourism Department and the Town of Oak Hill.

1. History of Oak Hill. Town website entry (Submitted on June 21, 2020, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

2. Benjamin Meek Miller (1931-35). Encyclopedia of Alabama website entry (Submitted on August 15, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. View of marker looking south into the small downtown area.
3. The view north on Alabama State Route 21.