Downtown Providence in Providence County, Rhode Island — The American Northeast (New England)

Washington Street

Close-up of the top two panels
Development of the Rhode Island House Plan
Early 17th century house plan: one and a half story end chimney house frame, typical one room end chimney plan, and framing details. Studs were not often used in early Rhode Island houses. Wide vertical boards, nailed to sills, girts and plates formed the walls. Hand split, feathered and ship lapped cupboards or hand split shingles were nailed to these boards.

Late 17th century house plan showing its development from the early period to the later years of the century.

Transitional Phase (1690 - 1720)
English buildings, chiefly those of Sir Christopher Wren, began to influence the decorative detail used in colonial building of the turn of the century. Brick replaced stone chimney construction. Central chimney plan houses allowed more rooms to be heated in fireplaces. Wood sash windows replaced the small leaded casement windows of the previous century. Doorways decorated with classic detail became the centerpiece of symmetrical facades.

Fireplaces became smaller, except for the kitchen fireplaces and their ovens. More spacious stair cases were moved to the center of the house, where they were provided a vestibule at the front door. Dormer windows were added to roofs providing light to previously
dark sleeping lofts.

Typical 18th Century House Plans
At the end of the seventeenth century, growing wealth and an increased sense of security made it possible for the Colonial townsmen to improve and expand their houses. LArger houses were now often built with a wide hall running through the center and with rooms opening on other sides.

An increase of details appeared at doorways framed by pillsters in the Doric, Konic, Corinthian or Composite orders and topped with a molded cap or a scroll, segmental or ogee pediment. In 1785, fan arm side lights began to appear around doorways in Providence Houses.

Home builders depended on carpenters' handbooks for the design of mantels, doors, cornices and windows, stair details, floor plans, room proportions, and roof framing.

Close up of the bottom panel

Unfortunately, the marker has experienced damage.