New Waterford in Cape Breton Region, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

William Davis

Memorial

— Colliery Lands Park —

Inscription. William Davis, a miner, with the British Empire Steel Corporation (BESCO), was employed at the No. 12 Colliery, New Waterford.

In 1920, BESCO management began a targeted campaign to break the union. There were 58 strikes in the Sydney Coal Field between the years 1920-1925. During the strike, the company stopped store credit, and shut off electricity and water to the homes of the miners. On June 11, 1925, Miners marched to Waterford Lake in an effort to restore electricity and water to their homes. They were met by armed company police on horseback. A confrontation ensued. William Davis, 38, was shot and killed.

Davis was survived by his wife and ten children. Over 5,000 mourners attended the funeral of William Davis. Miners promised that no man would ever again work the black seam on Davis Day. The have kept this promise, June 11, is an annual day of remembrance.

Erected by Colliery Lands Park.

1. William Davis (Wikipedia). Davis was a coal miner from a young age. His father worked in the mines at Springhill, Nova Scotia, and his older brother, then fourteen years old, was killed in the 1891 explosion there. Davis began working for the Dominion Coal Company Limited (DOMCO) in 1905 at various collieries in the Sydney coalfield in Cape Breton, eventually graduating to become a pumpman and a roadmaker, lastly at the No. 12 Colliery in New
(marker on right • related monument on left)
Waterford. He married in 1907 and, by 1925, was raising a family of nine children. His wife, Myrtle, was carrying a tenth child due in September. (Submitted on June 22, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. William Davis Miners' Memorial Day (Wikipedia). Davis Day originated in memory of William Davis, a coal miner who was killed during a long strike by the province's coal miners against the British Empire Steel Corporation. The key events took place at Waterford Lake, near the town of New Waterford in the industrial district of Cape Breton Island. (Submitted on June 22, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. William Davis Monument
Dedicated to the