Pittston in Luzerne County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Toni the Tomato Mule

By William Fischer, Jr., June 21, 2020
Inscription.

Toni the Tomato Mule was born of the Miles for Mules public art project in 2002 paying tribute to mule drawn boats that transported anthracite coal through Pittston's canal system from 1834 to 1865.

Pittston Artist and Author Angie DeMuro painted the tomato themed mule in 2005. After several attempts to kidnap the mule, he remained in city storage for 5 years. He was rescued in 2010 and given his first name and forever home by Real Estate Developer Samuel J. Marranca and Main Street Manager Rose Randazzo Pizzuto.

Rumor has it that Toni's namesake is a Main Street pizza maker whose identity shall remain anonymous.

Toni the Tomato Mule was replaced and reinstalled in 2019 by the Pittston Arts Council with a larger replica keeping true to the original design and artwork of DeMura.

Erected 2019 by Pittston Arts Council.

1. Pittston in the Age of Coal and Steam. (Submitted on June 22, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Pittston Tomato Festival History. (Submitted on June 22, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Art Aficionados. (Submitted on June 22, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. 2002 Miles of Mules Art Project Info. (Submitted on June 22, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. Toni the Tomato Mule