Waterloo in Seneca County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Scythe Tree

Specie - Balm of Gilead

Inscription.
During the Civil War, James Wyman Johnson, came from the field one morning, hung his scythe in the crotch of a small tree and said, “Leave the scythe in the tree until I return.” He enlisted in the Union Army, Company G, 85th New York Volunteers on October 29, 1861. He died from wounds received at Plymouth, North Carolina in 1864.

His parents, refusing to believe the report, left the scythe in the tree where it remains today completely enveloped.

In 1918, World War 1, two brothers placed scythes in this same tree; Raymond L. Schaffer when enlisting in Company F, 33rd Engineers, and Lynn E. Schaffer when enlisting in the United States Navy. Both men returned, but their scythes remain embedded.

Plaque furnished by the Waterloo Rotary Club

Erected by Waterloo Rotary Club.