Juventino Rosas in Santa Cruz de Juventino Rosas, Guanajuato, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

800th Anniversary of the Franciscan Order

Inscription.

Al Santo, “mínimo y dulce Francisco de Asís,” como lo llamó el poeta Rubén Dario. Los fieles de esta comunidad parroquial de Santa Cruz de Juventino Rosas, en recuerdo del VIII Centenario de la aprobación de la Regla de su Orden, misma que la ha evangelizado desde sus comienzos.
25 de septiembre de 2009 del Año Jubilar Franciscano

English:
To Saint Francis of Assisi, described as "minimal and sweet” by the poet Rubén Dario. The faithful of this parish community of Santa Cruz de Juventino Rosas, in memory of the 800th anniversary of the approval of the Rules of the Franciscan Order, which it has evangelized since its beginning.
September 25, 2009 – Franciscan Jubilee Year.

The marker is in front of a statue of a seated St. Francis.