Luzerne in Luzerne County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Attilio "Rocky" Castellani

— Marine - Pro Boxer - Legend —

1. Attilio "Rocky" Castellani Memorial
Inscription.

Rocky Castellani, a native coal miner's son, raised at 816 North St. Luzerne, Pa, served in the United States Marine Corps during World War II, where he fought in the pivotal battle of Iwo Jima. He was a highly decorated military boxer and went on to become one of the best professional world class middleweight contenders of all time. His ability to "go the distance" included fighting as a contender for the 1954 Middleweight World Title. On July 22, 1955 he faced Sugar Ray Robinson, in a fight that ended in a highly contested split decision. Rocky hammered and knocked down Sugar Ray with a jolting left hook to the jaw and another jarring straight right to the upper head in the 6th Round dropping him for over 10.65 seconds, resulting in an obviously influenced referee's delayed slow count, losing the controversial split decision. Rocky posted a career record of 83 fights, 65 wins, 14 losses, and 4 draws with 16 knockouts. During his lifetime, he instructed youth in the sport of boxing, served as a judge with the New Jersey Boxing Commission, and was elected to both the Pennsylvania and New Jersey Boxing Halls of Fame. This inspirational memorial is dedicated in honor of the human spirit to "Go The Distance".

Rocky Castellani passed away at the age of 82,
although his legacy will continue to live on with
those

individuals who are willing to "Go The Distance".

"Go The Distance"

Erected 2017 by Manny Santayana and Family, Luzerne Borough Council, and Concerned Friends and Organizations.

1. Attilio N. “Rocky” Castellani at Find A Grave. (Submitted on June 22, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Luzerne Borough Honors Hometown Hero (WNEP, 2017). (Submitted on June 22, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Rocky Castellani Bio at New Jersey Boxing Hall of Fame. (Submitted on June 22, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. Sugar Ray Robinson-Rocky Castellani highlights boxing video at YouTube. (Submitted on June 22, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Attilio "Rocky" Castellani Statue
4. Attilio "Rocky" Castellani Statue Detail