Worcester in Worcester County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Green Island

Worcester Bicycle Routes

Inscription. The Blackstone River Canal generally followed the Mill Brook through Worcester, but between Kelly Square and Brosnihan Square it separated from the brook, creating a bell-shaped island that later became known as Green Island. The Blackstone River Canal, opened in 1828, was a major transport improvement and an outstanding engineering accomplishment. Its short lived career, approximately 16 years in Massachusetts, was a pivotal event in the social and economic development of the Blackstone Valley region linking the pre-industrial and industrial eras. The higher water levels associated with the canal created manufacturing opportunities where none existed before. Little visible evidence of the Blackstone Canal exists in Worcester, but the canal still exists underground as an integral part of the city storm water and sewer system. By the late 1800's the Harding and Winter street manufacturing district developed over the canal. The district was a center for the manufacturing of boots and shoes. George Crompton invented a broad loom and opened a textile mill on Green Street in 1860. The land for Crompton Park was sold to the city in 1888 by his widow, Mary Crompton. By 1883 the textile industry had created a demand that prompted two Worcester Polytechnic Institute students to open a factory to manufacture loom parts. The Wyman Gordon company
eventually produced bicycle sprocket forgings, railroad chucks, and airplane wing forgings.

Erected by City of Worcester.