Strasburg in Shenandoah County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Signal Knob

Key Observation Post

Inscription.
Signal Knob, the northernmost point of Three Top Mountain, overlooks Strasburg and is 2110 ft. above sea level. During the Civil War, both sides used it as a signal station, but the Confederate signal corps occupied it almost continuously from 1862 to 1864. On October 19, 1864, Confederates there observed Union positions and directed the opening attack of the Battle of Cedar Creek. Other signal stations were established at Ashby Gap (east of Winchester), Burnt Springs (south in Fort Valley), Harmony Hollow (near Front Royal), and New Market Gap. Special signal flags, lanterns, and telescopes were used to communicate from one peak to another.

On August 14, 1864, Union troops attacked a detachment of the 61st Georgia Infantry and temporarily occupied the station. Each side suffered ten casualties. Years later, Mary Ashley Townsend found a grave on Massanutten Mountain and wrote a poem, “The Georgia Volunteer”:

Roll, Shenandoah, proudly roll
Adown thy rocky glen;
Above thee lies the grace of one
Of Stonewall Jackson’s men.
Beneath the cedar and the pine
In solitude austere,
Unknown, unnamed, forgotten, lies
A Georgia volunteer.

[Sidebar:]
Many local men served in Co. A (Strasburg Guard), 10th Virginia
Infantry, during the war. Its captain, Joshua Stover (later a major), died at the Battle of Chancellorsville on May 3, 1863. After the war, Confederate veterans gathered the remains of soldiers into the Presbyterian Cemetery and in 1896 dedicated an obelisk, which stands to your left. “In memory of our Fallen Comrades, Numbering 136.” The Presbyterian Church, built in 1830, served as a hospital throughout the war after Dr. William J. Upshaw established one there in 1862. Later, Federals used the church as a hospital before relocating to Winchester.

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

The marker has significantly weathered.

More about this marker. The bottom left of the marker contains a drawing of “Jedediah Hotchkiss and Gen. John B. Gordon observ[ing] Federal positions from Signal Knob, Oct. 18, 1864, before the Battle of Cedar Creek.” The sidebar includes a photograph of Joshua Stover, 10th Va. Inf. The upper right of the marker contains a map of area, indicating the location of the marker near Strasburg.

1. Signal Knob. NPS Cedar Creek & Belle Grove National Historical Park website entry (Submitted on June 8, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Battle of Cedar Creek (19 October 1864). The
Civil War in the Shenandoah Valley website. (Submitted on January 10, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Signal Knob Hiking Trail. Trail notes and topographical map of the Signal Knob area. (Submitted on January 11, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

4. Signal Knob as Seen from North of Strasburg
Signal Knob is the closest of the three peaks in this view from near the I-81 overpass north of Strasburg. A trail to the top offers hikers a wonderful view of the surrounding terrain.