East Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Site of Isaac Litton High School

Inscription.

This institution of learning was erected on part of a tract of land once owned by Isaac Litton. He was the grandfather of Litton Hickman, Judge of Davidson County from 1918 to 1950. Named in honor of both, the school formally opened on October 25, 1930. In 1954, a junior high school facility was added to the campus. Administratively separated in 1966, the high school was phased out in 1971. Through its achievements in the areas of athletics and scholarship and its devoted graduates, Isaac Litton High School earned a significant place in the educational history of Davidson County.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 3A 187.)

The current Isaac Litton Middle School in the background.