Bellevue in Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Smith Farmhouse

Inscription. In 1815, James Hifle Smith (1788-1845) and wife, Lucy Greer Smith (1793-1872), came to Pasquotank, Tennessee from Virginia. They built a 1-½- story single-pen log house on this site and opened a general store, which operated until 1975. The farmhouse shows the evolution of three distinct architectural styles. Listed in the National Register of Historic Places, it depicts early Tennessee log construction practices and the influence of the Greek Revival, Victorian, and Bungalow periods of design.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 3A 167.)

3. Smith Farmhouse