Ashland City in Cheatham County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Thomas Jefferson Stump

Inscription. The son of C. Hyde and Vina (Hale) Stump, Thomas Jefferson Stump was born in Cheatham County on February 18, 1870 and was educated in Cheatham and Dickson Counties. On October 27, 1895, he married Henrietta Dozier. They had two sons. Stump engaged in the mercantile business for 25 years. He invented and manufactured the Lively Lad weed cutter for which he received a patent in 1925 and later the Lively Lad Bushwhacker. He sold more than one-half-million in the United States and other countries. From 1898 to 1902 he served as Cheatham County sheriff. He also served as chair of the Cheatham County Board of Education and as city alderman of Ashland City. In 1937 Thomas Jefferson Stump was appointed Mayor of Ashland City, Tennessee, He died September 10, 1946 and was interred in Ashland City's Forest Hill Cemetery.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 3C 80.)

Regarding Thomas Jefferson Stump. [From the May 21, 1926 issue of the Ashland City Times] The Lively Lad Weed Cutter recently invented by T.J. Stump is now on the market and bids fair to become one of the fastest selling implements of the day. The “Lively Lad” is made by Mr. Stump in his own factory, that has been recently built especially for the purpose of manufacturing these useful little implements. The present capacity of the plant is about 100 cutters per day. The retail price is $1.75 sold under a strict guarantee. Cheatham County Historical and Genealogical Association

3. Antique "Lively Lad" weed cutter