Rocky Point in Queens County, Prince Edward Island — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Michel Haché-Gallant et Anne Cormier

arrived at Port-La-Joye in 1720.
This monument erected in 1965
by their descendants

Erected 1965 by Gallant & Haché family descendants.

1. Michel Haché-Gallant. After the loss of Port-Royal (Annapolis Royal, N.S.) to the English under Francis Nicholson in 1710 and the subsequent cession of Acadia to England by the treaty of Utrecht in 1713, a number of Acadians moved to the nearby French possessions of Île Royale (Cape Breton Island) and Île Saint-Jean.
Michel Haché was among these; in 1720 he moved with his family to Île Saint-Jean and settled at Port La Joie (near Charlottetown), a settlement which had just been founded. He was named port captain of Port La Joie about that time, and he and his wife were among the most respected settlers there. (Submitted on June 24, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Life and Times of Michel Haché-Gallant. Michel Haché‚ was married in 1690 to Anne Marie Claire Cormier, born about 1674 in Port Royal, Annapolis, Nova Scotia. Censuses and religious records from the era permit a reconstruction of Haché's family. There were 12 children, 7 boys and 5 girls. Life in Acadia was very rugged. There were few conveniences. The main method of transportation was by canoe along the rivers and streams of the area. The major possessions were family and rifles. Before horses and oxen were imported, the mother had to pull the plow, while the father pushed the plow with one hand while holding his rifle with the other. There were some hostile natives about and packs of wolves were everywhere. (Submitted on June 24, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

1. They are my great grand parents x7
I’m a descendant and have
been documenting my ancestry. I found it fascinating to learn that Jeanne Tchimewrinou, Montagnais Native, was born in 1618 in Cape Breton Island, Nova Scotia. She had one son with Pierre Hache Gallant/Larché/L’Arche in 1663. She died in 1664 in Trois-Rivières, Québec, at the age of 46.
    — Submitted July 21, 2022, by Brenda Taus of Oshawa, Ontario.