Rose Hill in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

First Moravian Church

Inscription. The Moravian Church, known in history as the Unitas Fratrum or Unity of the Brethren is one of the oldest continuing Protestant denominations…. Founded by the followers of John Hus in Bohemia in 1457, and spreading to Germany, England, and America in the 1700’s, it is now a global fellowship in over 20 lands…. The first Moravian Church of New York was organized in 1748, when the population of the city was 8000, and was located at Fulton and Dutch Streets. The present site was acquired in 1869…. This congregation was the only one on Manhattan Island whose services were uninterrupted during the Revolutionary War. It has served Christ and community for over 400 years…. With a membership embracing many nationalities this church is a house of prayer for all peoples. You, too, are invited to attend its services and to call upon its pastor or members for any service they can render in the name of Christ.

2. First Moravian Church
The marker is visible on the East 30th Street side.