Bethpage in Sumner County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Durham's Chapel Rosenwald School

Inscription.
Built in 1923 for African Americans during the era of racial segregation, the two-room Durham's Chapel Rosenwald School was used until 1962. It was constructed with funds from the African American community, the county, and the Rosenwald Fund, which supported the education of African American children in the rural South. Keeping with Rosenwald's stated emphasis of “service to the community,” Durham's Chapel Rosenwald School became a gathering place for African Americans in the Bethpage area. Ownership of the building transferred to Durham's Chapel Community Club in November 1962, and it was listed in the National Register of Historic Places on November 8, 2006.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 3A 231.)

Durham's Chapel School image. Click for more information.