Floyd in Floyd County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Jacksonville Presbyterian Church

Inscription. The Jacksonville Presbyterian Church was established in this building in 1850 and was the first church built in the Town. The building was constructed by Henry Dillon using plans from an 1830’s book, “Practical House Carpenter,” by Asher Benjamin. Dillon used handmade bricks, seen in the front portion of the building, made nearby.

The building has seen continuous use since its construction. The Methodist congregation of Jacksonville shared the building in the 1850’s and 60’s. When the Presbyterians moved to their new building, the building was privately purchased and used for many things including an art gallery and a slot track racing venue. The Floyd Masonic Lodge #329 A.F. & A.M. have owned the building since 1992.

Erected by Floyd County Historical Society.

Photo of the side and rear of the church. Marker is on the far left, near the street.