Grambling in Lincoln Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Dr. Earl Lester Cole

Inscription.
Dr. Earl Lester Cole was a man of enormous integrity and credibility who devoted his entire professional career to Grambling State University spanning nearly half a century, and he also contributed much to the growth of the Grambling community. Earl Lester Cole's tenure at. Grambling began in 1936 as a science teacher; advancing through the ranks of the faculty becoming dean in 1946, and was appointed vice president in 1969. He was the last administrator hired by Charles P Adams. "Dean Cole,” as he was affectionately called even after assuming the vice presidency can be remembered for his active involvement in implementing.curriculum that is the basis for current academic offerings. Dean Cole was considered a true professional a good.administrator, and a truly outstanding man. Earl Cole also helped to spearhead the first voter registration drive in Lincoln Parish and he invested in and helped organize many Grambling businesses. His legacy is enshrined in the naming of the university's honors college the Earl Lester Cole Honors College.

More about this marker. Located in the Grambling Walk of Fame/Legends Square.

3. Grambling Walk of Fame