South Arroyo in Pasadena in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Merritt Mansion

Inscription.
Multimillionaire Hulett C. Merritt (1872-1956) began construction of his home at 99 Terrace Drive in 1905. Also known as Villa Merritt Ollivier, the home was designed by architect W.F. Thompson based on interior and exterior drawings supplied by Merritt himself. Originally on four acres, it was built at a cost of $1,100,000. The home also featured a formal Italian garden and a pergola to the west, which was considered one of the most outstanding gardens on South Orange Grove.

Mr. Merritt was an investment banker, a partner of John D. Rockefeller, built the Duluth, Missabe & Northern Railway with his father and uncles, was one of the founders of U.S. Steel Corporation and established one of the predecessor companies that eventually became Southern California Edison.

While Hulett C. Merritt was constructing a home here at 99 Terrace Drive, his father, Lewis J. Merritt (d. 1929), also built his own home at the south end of Terrace Drive, on what is now 359 East Del Mar Blvd.

3. Merritt Mansion, west side
4. Swimming Pool
The Italian garden reflecting pool/fountain was recently rebuilt as a swimming pool for the new condominiums nearby.