Waxahachie in Ellis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Rogers Street Bridge

Inscription.  Located on an early Waxahachie Creek fording site that served pioneer settlers of the area, this truss bridge was built in 1889. It was manufactured by the Wrought Iron Bridge Company of Canton, Ohio, and was one of thirteen approved by Ellis County commissioners from 1888 to 1890. The span provided an extension for Rogers Street, a road named for Emory Rogers, donor of the Waxahachie townsite. As part of an important early North-South commercial route, the Rogers Street Bridge was vital to the growth and development of the city.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1981

2. Rogers Street Bridge Marker Area