Connersville in Fayette County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Pavilion: and other park structures

The Great Depression
Money was scarce during the depression and everyone looked for ways to stretch their dollars. Roberts Park is an excellent example of how resourceful communities were in that day. The Administration Building, for example, was built from bricks salvaged from East 5th Street between Eastern and Central Avenues when the brick pavement was replaced with concrete. Another example was the salvaged stones from the excavation site of Fifth Street Bridge. The covered bridge on Fifth Street had been razed and replaced with a new concrete structure. Stones from the middle pier of the covered bridge, and stones from the excavation site were used I the foundation of the James E. Roberts Memorial Building and in the stone walls throughout the park.

[Captions:]
The first building in Roberts Park was the Pavilion. It was built in 1903, restored in 1934 and renovated in 2009.

The Pavilion was used for township exhibits during the fair.

The Roberts Park Pool was built in 1935 and was renovated in 2006.

In the early years of Roberts Park a group of citizens decided an Amphitheater needed to be built on the hillside beside the new track. In 1908, concrete was poured and a steel structure was built at a cost of $7000. The new terraced floor had space for 3000 chairs.
In 1940, one of the last projects built by the WPA was the stone wall at the entrance of the Amphitheater.

The horse track and grandstands were built in 1909; horse barns in 1910 and judges stand in 1920.

The Police Building