Johnson City in Washington County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Robert E. Young Cabin

Inscription.
The oldest standing dwelling in Johnson City. Built in 1776 on property near Bush Creek later held by the U.S. Government. Restored in 1938 by the Veterans Administration and John Sevier Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution. Relocated to Optimist Park in 1978. Relocated to Winged Deer Park in 1996.

Dedicated June 5, 1999 to honor those who preceded us and to protect this legacy for future generations.

The city gratefully acknowledges the many citizens who have worked to protect and restore this historical treasure.

Erected 1999 by City of Johnson City, Tennessee.