Petersburg in Hale County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Petersburg

Inscription.

First established, Sept. 9, 1891, as a rural post office about 5 miles northeast, at the home of Capt. Zack Peters, whose wife, Margaret, was postmaster.

Ed M. White built first house at present site, about 1895. When Peters family moved from area, in 1896, White assumed postmaster duties. In 1902, he opened the first business in Petersburg, a general mercantile store. The settlement incorporated in 1927, and elected Charles Schuler as mayor. After arrival of Fort Worth & Denver Railroad, in 1928, Petersburg became an agricultural marketing center for the area.

Erected 1973 by Texas Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 4000.)