Old East Dallas in Dallas County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Leadbelly

Inscription.

Huddie Ledbetter, better known as Leadbelly, was one of the most famous African American folk singers in American history. Born in Caddo Parish, Louisiana (near Shreveport), Leadbelly grew up on a small farm owned by his sharecropping parents. He left home as a young man, and by 1908 was living in East Texas, where he married his first wife, Aletta Henderson. In late 1910, the couple moved to Dallas, and around 1912, Leadbelly met the legendary Blind Lemon Jefferson in Deep Ellum, with whom he worked and traveled until 1917, when he was sentenced to life in prison for killing a man in a fight over a woman. He was pardoned in 1923 by the Governor of Texas after he improvised a song for him, called "Governor's Neff Blues," about his wife and family. Leadbelly moved back to Louisiana, where he was later arrested again. Folklorist John Lomax found Leadbelly at Angola State Prison and pleaded with the Governor of Louisiana for his release. In the late 1930s and '40s Leadbelly toured college campuses and participated in labor rallies and festivals.

Erected by Deep Ellum Foundation.