Wolfeboro Falls in Carroll County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Wolfeboro Falls Railroad Station

Inscription. Two photos show the station at very different times. The one above is early on when the area was still called Mill Village and taken perhaps even before 1900 when the station first housed the Post Office. In 1892 the PO was subsequently moved across the tracks to the store owned by Perley Young, a logical move, as he had recently been appointed postmaster.

Some years later, around 1902 when Charles Paris became postmaster he moved the post office back to the RR station. In 1915 his son Daniel, succeeding his father as postmaster; moved it into a store on the bridge. The name Mill Village was renamed Wolfeboro Falls around 1895 and the building housed a full service station with freight house, telegraph office, post office (at times) and freight and passenger agents.

Around 1960 the building to the left of the station became the Basket Barn. It had a false water wheel at the side to mimic the wheel that many years earlier actually brought water up from the mill pond and used to power some of the mills in this area.

The photo below, taken sometime in the 1920's or 1930's, is of the same area but, shows the engine with railcars departing with goods and materials heading for the main line in Sanbornville for transportation to Boston and other markets.

Railroads & Streetcars. A significant historical year for this entry is 1892.

2. Marker detail: Wolfeboro Falls Railroad Station
(circa 1900)
resort town of Wolfeboro, New Hampshire. Wolfeborough Railroad Company was founded on July 1, 1868, and it built a 12-mile-long standard gauge short line from the Portsmouth, Great Falls and Conway Railroad's tracks in Sanbornville, New Hampshire to Wolfeboro. (Submitted on June 29, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Wolfeboro Falls Railroad Station