Lockney in Floyd County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Trinity Lutheran Church

Inscription.

Lutherans in the Providence community requested a missionary from the Mission Board of the First Evangelical Lutheran Synod of Texas to fill the need for spiritual guidance in the Plains area of Texas. Pastor F.A. Bracher answered the call and began services on June 11, 1911. Shortly following the first service in the one-room providence school, the Evangelical Trinity Lutheran Church was organized and a constitution adopted with signatures from the following community members: E. Rohloff, F. Lindemann, H. Sammann, J.H. Ratien, K. Sammann, C. Koenig, F. Boedeker, L.H. Sammann, and F. Meyer. Later in the year, the congregation decided to build a church. Henry Quebe, a settler of Mcgregor, offered five acres of land for a new church and parsonage, and the building was dedicated on june 2, 1912. For the next several years, the congregation reached a goal of becoming self-supporting while making several improvements to the church building.

In the late 1940s, the Providence community began to grow and the congregation decided to expand its facilities. A larger structure was dedicated on February 26, 1950, and several additions to the church and parsonage were made in 1963. The original church bell, stored in 1963 during the church construction, was erected in 1985 from memorial funds and contributions from the congregation.
The tower of steel holds the brass bell, cast in 1879, which has served the church since 1912. In 1987, the church united with other congregations to form the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America. The vision and dedication of the pastors and members have allowed the church to continue to carry out the Lord’s commission.
175 years of Texas Independence 1836-2011
Marker is property of the State of Texas