South Dallas in Dallas County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Dr. Frank E. Rutherford Veterinary Hospital

Inscription.

This building was erected about 1924 to house the veterinary practice of Dr. Frank E. Rutherford (1876-1932), who began practicing in east and south Dallas in about 1906. When Dr. Rutherford died in 1932, his son-in-law graduated from veterinary school and assumed ownership of the practice; Rutherford's widow Nell retained title to the building until her death in 1975. The practice continues in operation under new ownership. The fine structure's outstanding features include a line of transom windows, simple parapet and tile roof canopy.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1999

3. Rutherford Veterinary Hospital