Knoxville in Knox County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

2111 Terrace Avenue

The Village

General Robert R. Neyland
From 1927 to 1930, this site was the home of General Robert R. Neyland, the University of Tennessee, Knoxville’s legendary football coach and a key commander in the Pacific theater during World War II.

Neyland arrived at UT in 1925 as a professor of military science and assistant coach. He served as the head football coach from 1926 to 1952, with interruptions for military service in 1935 and again from 1941 to 1945.

During his time at UT, Neyland compiled one of the most successful coaching careers in NCAA history. His overall record as head coach was 173-31-12, including five SEC championships and four national championships (1938, 1940, 1950, and 1951). He was inducted into the College Football Hall of Fame in 1956. After retiring from coaching, he served as athletics director until he passed away in 1962. On October 20 of the same year, the stadium was renamed Neyland Stadium in him honor.

Neyland lived in the home at this site with his wife, Peggy. The couple welcomed their first son, Robert R. Neyland III, here in February 1930, and sold the house nine months later.

W. Russell Briscoe
1899-1979

Artist and community leader Russell Briscoe lived in the
house with him family from 1930 to the mid-1960s, and his two children - William Russell Briscoe Jr. and Peggy Briscoe (Mrs. Robert Rochelle) – grew up there. He wife, Deas, gave him oil paints and brushes for this 57th birthday in 1957. Over the next 22 years Briscoe produced 75 paintings, many of which are on display at the East Tennessee History Center.

Briscoe is known for his depictions of nostalgic details of life in Knoxville and East Tennessee as well as Civil War battles and other historic events. His works include street scenes, landmark buildings, scenic vistas, and trains.

Briscoe continued painting until his death in 1979. His work is highly regarded among artists and scholars for its historical accuracy.

UT purchased the home in 1965.

[Caption:]
In 1968, Briscoe donated to UT his painting of the Hill in 1865 in memory of his son, Lt. William Russell Briscoe Jr. (left), who had attended UT before being killed in Korea in 1950.

More about this marker.
[Additional captions:]