Rochester in Strafford County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Arched Bridge

Inscription. Designed and built between 1881 and 1883 by Silas Hussey, Jr. (1828-1913), this bridge is unique in New Hampshire in having heavy brick arches faced with split granite. Its fifty-foot width was exceptional for the time. Hussey was a local quarryman and stonecutter who also designed Rochester’s Civil War monument. He built the three-arched bridge for a contract price of $13,800, subcontracting the bricklaying to Henry J. Wilkinson (1848-1899) of Rochester, a British-born mason.

Erected 2005 by State of New Hampshire. (Marker Number 191.)

Regarding Arched Bridge. The Arched Bridge is included within the Rochester Commercial and Industrial District, National Register of Historic Places #83001154.

(Cocheco River and the Arched Bridge are in background, beyond parking lot)
3. Arched Bridge