South Side Flats in Pittsburgh in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Workers

2012

Inscription. Pittsburgh is an amalgamation of land and water and people. Art that attempts to mirror this city's spirit, if it hopes to succeed, must acknowledge and reflect the collaboration between landscape and memory. The city forged by these men and women is not a finished product. The Workers celebrates Pittsburgh's ever forward motion, driven by an abiding respect for the past.

The sculpture uses leftover scrap metal from vanished Pittsburgh steel mills-an iron hot-metal ladle donated by another mill and the ties from bridges that once carried steel's raw materials across the city's' rivers. The materials and methods employed to create The Workers are a testament to the unions that have set Pittsburgh in motion: unions between men and women, workers and capital; between the land the piece guards and the rivers that it watches; and unions of past, present, and future.

The Workers creators, the twenty-four artists of Pittsburgh's Industrial Arts-Coop, operate in much the same way as their millworker forebears. For a decade, they labored individually and as a team in a former mill site. For a decade, they collaborated with industrial, foundation, and political entities necessary to make this massive sculpture a reality. And for a decade, they committed themselves wholly to an endeavor that they may have never seen

finalized - just as the workers and entities that made Pittsburgh.

The Workers is not a nostalgic monument; the piece creates, in its material and conceptual bricolage, a sculptural break from the past. These strong, vigilant watchmen act as reminders that this city's legacy is a commitment to collaboration, whether between millworkers or teachers, boilermakers or nurses, engineers or technologists. The Workers is a Pittsburgh forever in progress, built on the hallowed ground of industry, but forged in the crucible of its peoples' minds- people fueled by history, and looking toward a future brighter still.

Erected by Friends of the Riverfront/City of Pittsburgh/Rivers of Steel National Heritage Area/Ironworkers.