Cathedral Heights in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Nourse Farm

Inscription.
The Washington National Cathedral, standing majestically on the commanding heights of the city, was not the first religious institution on Mount Alban. Joseph Nourse, a Revolutionary War veteran who moved his family to the site in 1813, dreamed of establishing a church there. Nourse (pronounced Nurse) was named register of the United States Treasury by President George Washington. He served seven presidents, until Andrew Jackson fired him and several of his relatives in 1829 to "clean out the Noursery." Upon Nourse's death in 1841, his home became a school with a chapel. Worshippers' contributions, including an initial bequest of 40 gold coins earned, in part, by Nourse's granddaughter Phoebe for her needlework, made possible the opening of St. Albans Church in 1854. It was the first church with no pew fees in Washington. Construction of the Cathedral Church of St. Peter and St. Paul was begun in 1907 and completed in 1990. It is a house of prayer for all people.

Artist: Caroline Nourse,
a granddaughter of Joseph Nourse.
It is a reproduced with permission of W. Alexander Williams,
a Nourse descendant.

Erected by Cultural Tourism DC.

Government & PoliticsWar, US Revolutionary. In addition, it is included in the DC, Art on Call, and the Former U.S. Presidents: #07 Andrew Jackson series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1813.