Joppatowne in Harford County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Gilmor's Raid

Burning the Gunpowder River Bridge

Inscription. On July 6, 1864, Confederate cavalrymen crossed the Potomac River into Maryland as part of a 12,000 man force under Gen. Jubal A. Early, who planned to attack lightly defended Washington, D.C., and draw off part of the Union army menacing Richmond and Petersburg. Union Gen. Lew Wallace's force, however, delayed Early at the Monocacy River on July 9. Early ordered Gen. Bradley T. Johnson's cavalry brigade to cut off Baltimore and Washington from the north, then to free 14,000 Confederate prisoners at Point Lookout, Maryland.

After destroying the Northern Central Railroad bridge in Cockeysville, Johnson detached Maj. Harry Gilmor with 135 troopers to destroy the Philadelphia, Wilmington and Baltimore Railroad drawbridge over the Gunpowder River near Magnolia Station and Joppa. Gilmor arrived at the station at 8:30 A.M. on July 11 and captured the stopped northbound train from Baltimore. The engineer disabled the controls and fled. Unable to operate the train, Gilmor burned it.

The next train arrived an hour later and fell into Gilmor's hands along with Union Gen. William B. Franklin. Gilmor detrained the passengers, set the train on fire and backed it onto the Gunpowder River bridge. Although the Union gunboat Juanita and detachments from Co. F, 159th Ohio National Guard, and the Delaware Volunteers were guarding
the bridge, they could not stop Gilmor. As the flames from the burning train engulfed the bridge, the Federal soldiers leaped into the river. A few soldiers uncoupled two cars and rolled them to safety, but soon the draw span collapsed and several cars plunged into the water.

(captions)
(lower left) Train Burning at Magnolia Station, Leslie's Illustrated Newspaper (1864)
(upper right) "Destruction of the Bridge Over Gunpowder Creek," Benson J. Lossing, Pictorial History of the Civil War (1866)
(lower right) Harry Gilmor Courtesy Dave Marks

Erected by Maryland Civil War Trails.

3. Train Burnng at Magnolia Station
Leslies's Illustated Newspaper (1864)
Close-up of image on marker
4. "Destruction of the Bridge Over Gunpowder Creek,"
Benson J. Lossing, Pictorial History of the Civil War (1866)
5. The Railroad Bridge over the Gunpowder River
Internet Archive
6. Lieut. Col. Harry Gilmor
From The Maryland Line in the Confederate States Army by W. W. Goldsborough, 1900, Page 239.
7. Gilmor's Raid
Burning of PW&B Trains at Magnolia Station & the Gunpowder River Bridge
Baltimore a House Divided

On July 6, 1864 the Washington Baltimore Campaign began when Confederate Cavalry crossed the Potomac River into Maryland. General Early was over-all commander of the Army of the Valley. The Battle of Monocacy took place on July 9, 1864. Just before the battle Gen. Early sent Bradley T. Johnson's cavalry brigade on a daring raid to cut of Baltimore and Washington from the north and then free prisoners at Point Lookout, Maryland.

After the Destruction (of the) North Central Railroad bridge in Cockysville, General Johnson divided his forces and sent Major Harry Gilmor with 135 troopers east to destroy the Philadelphia, Wilmington & Baltimore Railroad Line at Magnolia Station near Joppa and the Gunpowder River.

Gilmor arrived at 8:30 a.m. on July 11th at Magnolia Station, just in time to capture the stopped northbound morning train from Baltimore. The engineer saw him coming, disabled the controls, and fled. Unable to operate the train, Gilmor decided to burn it on the track at the Station.

The next train arrived one hour later without warning of Confederates. It fell into Gilmor's hands along with Major General William B. Franklin. After detraining all passengers, the train was set (on) fire and backed out onto the Gunpowder River Bridge. Guarding the bridge was the Gunboat Juniata and a detachment of men from Company F 159th Ohio National Guard & Delaware Volunteers.

As the burning train engulfed the bridge, the soldiers were forced to leap into the river. Two cars managed to be uncoupled and rolled to safety by federal soldiers. Finally the draw span went out ands several cars crashed down into the water.

Civil War Trails Marker inside the Mariner's Point Park Visitors' Center.
Inside the Mariner's Point Visitors Center