Dover in Strafford County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Dover's City Hall and Opera House Burned

Inscription.
Dover’s City Hall and Opera House burned at this location on August 3, 1933. The first two city halls, located at the corner of Washington Street and Central Avenue (where the Masonic Temple now stands) had also burned, respectively, in 1866 and 1889. The City Hall and Opera house was dedicated December 16, 1891 and cost $250,000 to build. It featured a floor that could be raised and lowered, a chandelier with 95 electric bulbs, three tiers of boxes with brass rails, velvet curtains with gold fringe, a frescoed ceiling and a cupid mural.

The Opera House had a seating capacity of 1,800 and was the largest stage in New Hampshire. Luminaries such as Jason Robards, Alfred Lunt, Shirley Booth and John Philip Sousa’s band graced the stage. The first full length movie shown here was “Birth of a Nation” starring Lillian Gish.

Erected 2015 by Faces of Dover, and Dover Main Street, Inc. (Marker Number 23.)

1. City Hall and Theater Fire. Faces of Dover website entry:
Dover’s City Hall and Opera House burned at this location on August 3, 1933. (Submitted on July 2, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. 1933 Dover City Hall Destroyed. Greener Pastures website entry:
The fire broke out shortly after 3 a.m. and at daybreak a few crumbling walls were all that remained of the building. Unofficially it was believed the fire was started by spontaneous combustion. Most of the valuable records and
2. Marker detail: City Hall Opera House tower
other contents of the hall were lost. A few papers from the offices nearest the exits were saved however. Aid was called from Portsmouth, Rochester. Farmington, Somersworth and Berwick, Maine. (Submitted on July 2, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(marker visible on south side of Dover City Hall)
4. Dover City Hall and Municipal Building