Dover in Strafford County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Early 19th Century Storefronts

Inscription. These early 19th century storefronts have always been at the heart of Dover's downtown business district. In this ca. 1950 photo (left), is Sweetlands, John N. Vatistas proprietor, which opened in the mid-1940s. By the '70s, still in the Vatistas family, it had expanded to be the Spartan Restaurant and Hotel. Next door to Sweetland's was the famous Ora's Candy Shop, a Dover institution begun in 1945. Previously, at this 368 Central Avenue location, was the Boston Clothing Store from 1917 to 1944. Next on the block, at 370 Central Avenue, is Sanders Cut-Rate Cosmetics, owned by Max Sanders. Also a gift shop, Sanders' spent the 1950s at this location. Previously, it was Hooz's Dress Shop, but they moved to 400 Central Avenue about 1943. On the 2nd floor, at 372 Central Avenue, was the Knights of Columbus Hall, used from about 1917 to 1960. The business at the far right of the photo, S.K. Ames, dealt in butter and eggs and occupied this store from 1936 to 1953 when it became Kennedy Butter and Eggs until 1962. Ora's Candy Shop moved here ca. 1966 and closed ca. 1973.

This photo, ca. 1950, to the right shows McGrail Drugs, started by Thomas McGrail, apothecary and pharmacist, at 346 Central Avenue (left side of photo) in 1898. The business remained here through 1963, a remarkable 65 years! Noel's Luncheonette was next door.
This popular restaurant opened in the mid-40s and lasted until 1977. Prosperous local attorneys F. Clyde Keefe and Philip C. Keefe led the Keefe & Keefe law firm at 350 Central Avenue for well over a half century. At 354 Central Avenue was James P. Keenan's appliance and electrical store, also selling home and auto supply items. The firm also supplied electrical contractors and occupied this spot from ca. 1924 to 1956. Helene's Dress Store, at 356 Central Avenue, was here mid-40s to 1959 before moving north to 386 Central Avenue (now Nicole's) in 1960. The building at the corner of Orchard Street, now razed, was at various times called Pike's Building, the M&M Building, and the King Building. In this photo, it was home to J. Francis McQuade's Jersey Barber Shop, on the 2nd floor, from about 1935 to 1956. On the ground floor from 1950 to 1960 was Philip A. Casey, an electrical contractor and early television retailer. Previously, 362 Central Avenue was the site of an M&M Bakery retail location ("the Cleanest Bakery in New England") from about 1930 to 1942. By the 1960s, this location was the home of Quimby's Business Machinery and Office Furniture.

In this photograph from ca. 1950 (below) is Victor Costa's Shoe Store at the far left (now the home of Harvey's Bakery). Under the striped awning is Ray's Shoppe, a popular women's clothing store from ca. 1929-1973, owned by Raymond
Courtesy Thom Hindle Collection
2. Marker detail: Sweetland’s, Ora’s, Sanders’ and S.K. Ames, circa 1950
F. Ouellette. At 382 Central Avenue is the initial location of Harvey's Bakery, opened in the mid-1940s by Harvey Bernier. Ray Guillemette worked for Harvey in high school and bought the business from him in 1954. By 1956, Harvey's Bakery had moved to 376 Central Avenue, its present location. In 1974, the Guillemette family opened Harvey's Coffee Shop right next door at the former Ray's Shoppe. At 386 Central Avenue is Arlen's Ladies' and Children's Wear, Harry Silverman proprietor, which operated from approximately 1940 through 1958. Post-1960, it was Helene's Dress Shop. Prior to 1940, another women's store, The Paris Shoppe, occupied this spot for over 20 years. By 1974, this location was Christine's House of Hallmark (now Nicole's).

Erected 2015 by Faces of Dover, and Dover Main Street, Inc. (Marker Number 4.)

3. Marker detail: McGrail, Noel’s, Keenan’s, and Helene’s, circa 1950