Dover in Strafford County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Dover’s Two Largest Retail Chain Stores

Inscription. Dover’s two largest retail chain stores can be seen on opposite sides of Central Avenue: Montgomery Ward, on the left, faced J.J. Newberry's on the corner of Second Street. The “new” Morrill Block, rebuilt after a devastating fire in January 1932 wiped out 26 businesses there, stands between Second and Third Streets on the right side. Stores in the Morrill Block included The Besse Store for men's clothing, Michel's for ladies' apparel, Edmond W. Aubert's shoe store, Tober's Dry Goods, and Lothrop & Pinkham's Pharmacy. Upstairs were Clyde Whitehouse, optometrist, and Hector's Barber Shop. F.W. Woolworths, another "five and dime," was just down the street.

In the center of the photo stands the Morrill Fountain, donated by Joseph Morrill's descendants to the city in 1914. Note that traffic on Central Avenue was two-way!

Erected 2015 by Faces of Dover, and Dover Main Street, Inc. (Marker Number 13.)

(Franklin Square in background)