Dover in Strafford County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

The New Depot on Third Street

Inscription.
The New Depot on Third Street, after the arrival of the B&M railroad to Dover in 1842, attracted a variety of businesses including hotels, saloons, pool halls, restaurants, and stores catering to travelers' needs. This photo, from the 1920s, shows the United Cigar Store on the southwest corner, followed by the Dover Shoe Hospital, Sherry's Rexall Drug Store, and the widely-known Lampros Lunch. Just beyond are Tasker & Chesley Undertakers and the Strand Theater which opened on September 22, 1919 with Mary Pickford's film "Daddy Long Legs." Admission prices ranged from 11 cents to 28 cents. The Lyric Theater and the Hotel Kimball filled out the block. On the opposite side of the street is Merchants National Bank, founded in 1900. In the distance stands St. Mary's Catholic Church.

Erected 2015 by Faces of Dover, and Dover Main Street, Inc. (Marker Number 14.)

1. Third Street, 1920s. Faces of Dover website entry (Submitted on July 5, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Dover’s Strand Theater turning 100 with big future plans. Foster's Daily Democrat website entry:
Third Street’s historic Strand Theater celebrated its September 22, 2019 centennial by showing the same film it did on its inaugural opening night, Mary Pickford’s “Daddy Long Legs,” exactly one century after the silent film first graced the Strand’s big screen. In 1929, it was the first theater in New Hampshire to play a talkie, a film called “Alias Jimmy Valentine.” Twenty-six years later,
(looking west across Main Street and Central Avenue, then along Third Street in the distance)
the Strand hosted the world premiere of “The McConnell Story,” which was based on the life of Dover High School graduate and Air Force Capt. Joe McConnell, who shot down 16 Korean planes before dying in a plane crash after the war in 1954. (Submitted on July 5, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. The Stand Theater, 20 Third Street