Baton Rouge in East Baton Rouge Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

2019 SEC Champions

Overall Record: 15-0| SEC Record: 8-0

— Head Coach: Ed Orgeron —

By Cajun Scrambler, July 2, 2020
Inscription.
As a prelude to the 2019 National Championship, top-ranked LSU won its 12th league title with an emphatic 37-10 victory over No. 4 Georgia in the SEC Championship Game. The Tigers represented the SEC Western Division after finishing a daunting SEC regular-season slate at 8-0 including victories over No. 7 Florida, No. 9 Auburn and No. 2 Alabama. LSU set numerous individual and team records, while averaging 47.1 points per game and 558.6 yards of total offense against conference foes. Quarterback Joe Burrow set SEC marks for passing yards and touchdowns, and wide receiver Ja'Marr Chase broke league records for receiving yards and touchdowns. Ed Orgeron was named SEC Coach of the Year after leading the Tigers to Atlanta and into the program's first College Football Playoff berth.
Marker lists 2019 Seasons Victory dates, opponents and scores.

Erected 2020 by Louisiana State University.