Harrisburg in Dauphin County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Vance C. McCormick Public Service Center

Inscription.
This building, a part of the City Government Complex of the City of Harrisburg, is named for early 20th century Mayor Vance C. McCormick (term 1902-05) who, as a daily newspaper publisher and civic leader, championed the City Beautiful movement which nationwide brought significant public works projects to American cities and which, by his an other local leadership, produced first-ever street paving, water system upgrading, sewer lines, sanitary river dam and public monuments to Harrisburg.

May the vision and confidence in the future, exhibited in this formative era of city history, guide succeeding generations and all who occupy this space.

Named on the first day of this site's occupancy by Harrisburg City Government, June 17, 1982, through executive order of Mayor Stephen R. Reed.

Erected 1982 by City of Harrisburg, Pennsylvania.

2. The Vance C. McCormick Public Service Center