Fredericton in York County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

New Brunswick's 104th Regiment of Foot

104e régiment d'infanterie du Nouveau-Brunswick

English:
In the winter of 1813, New Brunswick’s 104th Regiment of Foot marched over 1,100 km from Fredericton to Kingston, in present-day Ontario, to support the British effort during the War of 1812. This expedition is regarded as one of the great troop movements in history. While there were recruits from Nova Scotia, Prince Edward Island, Upper and Lower Canada and Britain, the 104th Regiment of Foot was made up primarily of New Brunswickers. The diverse composition and fortitude of the 104th Regiment of Foot mirrors the essence of New Brunswick and Canada today. Its accomplishments speak to our resilience and pride as New Brunswickers to face challenges and move forward together.

Provincial Heritage Place

Français:
Au cours de l'hiver de 1813, le 104e Régiment d'infanterie du Nouveau-Brunswick parcourt à pied plus d 1 100 km entre Fredericton et Kingston, aujourd’hui en Ontario, afin de soutenir l'effort britannique pendant la guerre de 1812. Cette expédition est considérée comme l'un des grands mouvements de troupes de l'histoire. Même s’il compte des recrues de la Nouvelle-Écosse,
de l'Île-du-Prince-Édouard, du Haut-Canada, du Bas-Canada et de la Grande-Bretagne, le 104th Régiment se composé principalement de Néo-Brunswickois. La diversité et le courage du 104e Régiment d'infanterie reflètent la nature profonde du Nouveau-Brunswick et du Canada d’aujourd'hui. Leurs réalisations témoignent de la résilience et de la fierté des Néo-Brunswickois ainsi que de leur capacité à surmonter les difficultés et à avancer ensemble.

Lieu du patrimoine provincial

Erected 2014 by Province of New Brunswick.

2. New Brunswick's 104th Regiment of Foot Monument
(marker visible at base of obelisk)
• • •
(marqueur visible à la base de l'obélisque)

1. March 1813: The 104th New Brunswick Regiment of Foot. This winter trek, which took 34 days of marching over almost two months, was necessitated by the threat of US invasion of Upper Canada. Indeed, in April 1813 the US invaded, pillaged and burned York (now Toronto), the capital of Upper Canada. British forces in its provinces to the north of the US were severely outnumbered and were reliant on militia, natives, and a few regular soldiers.
Thus the decision was made to march the 104th Regiment, based in New Brunswick, overland from Fredericton to Kingston. (Submitted on July 6, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. History and Uniform of the 104th (New Brunswick) Regiment of Foot. The headquarters and grenadier companies set out on snowshoes from Fredericton on 16 February 1813; one battalion company followed each succeeding day, with the light company bringing up the rear. In spite of temperatures of -31C (-25F) the detachments arrived in Quebec in mid-March, travelling 550km (350 mi.) in twenty-four days. After two weeks in garrison at Quebec, the 104th set out for Kingston; they arrived on 12 April having covered a total distance of 1125km (700 mi.). (Submitted on July 6, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Monument unveiled marking Officers’ Square as Provincial Heritage Place. During the War of 1812, the New Brunswick 104th Regiment of Foot gathered in Officers’ Square before embarking on a 1,100-kilometer journey to Kingston, Ontario. From there, the regiment took part in many of the war’s key battles. The concept for the monument was inspired, in part, by John F. Irving and its construction was supported by Commercial Properties Ltd. (Submitted on July 7, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)