Spokane in Spokane County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

John Robert Monaghan

Commemorative of
Born Chawelah, Washington, March 26th, 1873.
Graduated Annapolis, June, 1895.
Slain near Apia, Samoa, April 1st, 1899.

During the retreat of the allied forces from the deadly fire and overwhelming number of the savage foe, he alone stood the fearful onslaught and sacrificed his life defending a wounded comrade Lieutenant Philip V. Lansdale United States Navy.

Erected 1906 by Citizens of Washington.

1. John Robert Monaghan. He took the examination held in Spokane in 1891 for the Military Academy at West Point and the Naval Academy at Annapolis, receiving the highest percentage in each of these examinations, so that he was entitled to make his choice of appointments. John R. Monaghan then entered the Naval Academy, from where he was creditably graduated in 1895, being the first representative of the many from the state of Washington to graduate from that school. His experiences as a member of the navy were interesting and varied and were notable by reason of his unfaltering loyalty to duty on every occasion and in every situation. (Submitted on July 5, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. John R. Monaghan, ENS, USN
2. John Robert Monaghan Monument
(marker is visible on back side of monument)
. During a combined reconnaissance of Americans, British, and Samoans near Apia on 1 April 1899, the American detachment, from the cruiser Philadelphia, under the command of Lt. Philip V. Lansdale, came under fire from hostile rebel Samoans under Chief Mataafa. During the ensuing retreat, Lansdale fell, wounded, as he attempted to cover the retreat with a machine gun. Monaghan seized a rifle "from a disabled man [to make] a brave defense." The Samoans rushed them. Ensign Monaghan, one observer later wrote, "stood steadfast by his wounded superior and friend; one rifle against many, one brave man against a score of savages. He knew he was doomed. He could not yield. He died in heroic performance of duty..." (Submitted on July 5, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Two ships, USS Monaghan, have been named for him.
• USS Monaghan (DD-32), was a modified Paulding-class destroyer launched in 1911 and served in World War I then served in the US Coast Guard from 1924 to 1930
• USS Monaghan (DD-354), was a Farragut-class destroyer launched in 1935 and sunk during a typhoon in December 1944 (Submitted on July 5, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. John Robert Monaghan Monument
4. John Robert Monaghan Monument