Brentsville in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Tavern

Brentsville

Inscription.
Between 1822 and about 1900, a large structure bustling with activity stood near here. One of the first buildings constructed in town, the Brentsville Tavern became the new community's social center.

Although known as the Brentsville Tavern, on November 22, 1828, it was advertised as the Brentsville Hotel in the Virginia Gazette. The Tavern was aligned with the town's main road, so it served as a convenient resting place. It also catered to residents and people traveling to Brentsville for court business where they met, lodged, stabled their animals, ate, and were entertained.

Tavern or Hotel?
During the 1700s, taverns provided lodging, meals, and entertainment. In the early 1800s, some taverns were expanded or built to include specialized spaces such as ballrooms and private bed chambers. These places became known as "hotels." What would you call it?

Erected by Prince William Historic Preservation.

2. Four markers in a row