Brentsville in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Tavern Lot

Brentsville

Inscription.
The Brentsville Tavern depended on people working in numerous buildings. In 1828, the Alexandria Gazette described the tavern as part of an auction:
Sale of valuable property at Brentsville, Prince William C.H., VA. On Thursday… the subscriber will offer for sale at public auction… that well known Tavern Stand, "The Bentsville Hotel" adjoining the public square. The lot containing three acres of ground well improved, with every necessary out building and a comfortable main building… Also… Cattle, Hogs, Horses, Oxen, Wagons, Carts, some Farming Utensils, and all provisions in hand…
On May 1, 1870, Tavern owner George Godwin leased a small section of land to famous local lawyer and Commonwealth Attorney James Clark who wanted an office near the courthouse. Located near the tavern and the town's main street, the law office proved perfectly situated for clients to easily meet a lawyer prior to court. After Clark's death in the jail, the building became the offices of a joint attorney group in Prince William and Fauquier counties. Travelers likely saw a new sign at the law office:

"Wm. H. Payne, Warrenton-Elisha E. Meredith, Brentsville, Attorneys at Law."

Erected by Prince William Historic Preservation.