Carlisle in Cumberland County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Dickinson’s Historic Triangle

1. Dickinson’s Historic Triangle plaque
Inscription.
These three buildings are the three oldest structures on campus. Together they form Dickinson’s Historic Triangle.

West College, “Old West”, to your left
West College was designed in 1803 by Benjamin Latrobe, the architect of the U.S. Capitol building. The oldest building on campus, it was named a Registered National Historic Landmark in 1963 and has ties to three U.S. Presidents. Thomas Jefferson and James Madison donated funds toward its construction, and James Buchanan, Class of 1809, was among the earliest students to attend classes within its walls.

Marc and Eva Stern Foundation Center For Global Education, in front of you
The college broke ground in 1884 for the Jacob Tome Scientific Building, one of the country’s first structures dedicated to science education. Designed by prominent Baltimore architect Charles Carson, it stood as the longest-serving college science center in the United States until 1999, when it was renovated and renamed as a home for the college’s distinctive global education program.

East College, to your right
East College was designed by Henry Myers and built in 1836 in response to increasing student enrollment. Originally housing recitation rooms, student dormitories and the residence of the college president, the building served
as a hospital along with West College during the Battle of Gettysburg in 1863. After collapsing during renovations in 1969, East College was rebuilt with its original limestone face in 1971 as a home for the college’s humanities programs.

2. Marc and Eva Stern Foundation Center For Global Education

1. West College "Old West". “Encyclopedia Dickinsonia” entry. (Submitted on July 7, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Tome Scientific Building. “Encyclopedia Dickinsonia” entry. (Submitted on July 7, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. East College. “Encyclopedia Dickinsonia” entry. (Submitted on July 7, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. West College
4. East College